My Image

Obituaries without full service histories are those of the members whose service files have been destroyed. Thus, the information is no longer available.

With respect to training locations, "Depot" Division (simply referred to as "Depot" in the text hereunder) has always been located at Regina, Saskatchewan, " N" Division, at Rockclijfe, Ontario, and " P" Division, Mynarski Park at Penhold Alberta, and RCMP Headquarters (Simply referred to as RCMP HQ), at Ottawa, Ontario. Their locations will no longer be specified in the following text. The name "British Columbia Provincial Police" is also abbreviated to BCPP

The following abbreviations reflect the historical name changes of the Force over the years:

-August 30, 1873 to June 23, 1904: NorthWest Mounted Police (NWMP);

-June 24, 1904 to January 31, 1920: Royal Northwest Mounted Police (RNWMP);

-February 1, 1920 to present: Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP).

Les avis de décès sans historique de service complet sont ceux des membres dont les fichiers de service ont été détruits. Ainsi, les informations ne sont plus disponibles.

En ce qui concerne les lieux de formation, la division “Dépôt” (simplement appelée “Dépôt” dans le texte ci-dessous) a toujours été située à Regina, Saskatchewan, Division “N”, à Rockclijfe, Ontario, et Division “P”, Mynarski Park à Penhold, en Alberta, et au quartier général de la GRC (simplement appelé QG de la GRC), à Ottawa, en Ontario. Leurs emplacements ne seront plus précisés dans le texte suivant. Le nom “Police provinciale de la Colombie-Britannique” est également abrégé en BCPP

Les abréviations suivantes reflètent les changements historiques de nom de la Force au fil des ans:

-30 août 1873 au 23 juin 1904: Police à cheval du Nord-Ouest (PCNO);

-24 juin 1904 au 31 janvier 1920: Royal Northwest Mounted Police (RNWMP);


My Image

Scarlet Border indicates Member died On Duty
La bordure écarlate indique que le membre est mort en service
Orange Border indicates Member died Off Duty
La bordure orange indique que le membre est mort
hors service
Blue Border indicates former member
La bordure bleue indique l'ancien membre


Gluten-free paleo gastropub

My Image

Quick Search of current page Obituaries


QUAIL, Arthur John - Regimental #13754 - January 20, 2004 - Oakville, ON

My Image


QUAIL Reg. No. 13754, former Cst. Arthur John Quail, 88, died Jan. 20, 2004 at Oakville, ON. Born on Nov. 6, 1915 at Winnipeg, MB, he joined the Force Nov. 11, 1940 at Toronto, ON. Upon completion of training at "N" Div., he served with the RCMP Provost Corps from Apr. 25, 1941 to Nov. Io, 1943. He continued serving with the Canadian Army until Feb. 11, 1946. Quail was awarded the 1939-45 Star, France and Germany Star, Defence Medal and Canadian Volunteer Service Medal.
_________________________________________________________________________________________________

QUAIL R
ég. No. 13754, ancien gend. Arthur John Quail, 88 ans, est décédé le 20 janvier 2004 à Oakville, ON. Né le 6 novembre 1915 à Winnipeg, au Manitoba, il s'est joint à la Force le 11 novembre 1940 à Toronto, en Ontario. À la fin de sa formation à la division “N”, il a servi dans le corps de prévôt de la GRC du 25 avril 1941 au 10 novembre 1943. Il a continué de servir dans l'Armée canadienne jusqu'au 11 février 1946. Quail a reçu le 1939. -45 Étoile, Étoile de la France et de l'Allemagne, Médaille de la Défense et Médaille du service volontaire canadien.


Other Source:: RCMP Quarterly / Autre source: GRC trimestrielle
Other Source::
RCMP Graves / Autre source: Graves de la GRC
Other Source:
RCMP Veterans’ Association / Autre source: Association des Anciens de la GRC

QUINN, James Walton - Regimental #21237 / O.1057 - August 27, 2020 - Comox, BC

My Image
James Walton Quinn
Chief Superintendent (Rtd)
Regimental #21237 / O.1057
Years of Service: 1960 - 1994
Postings: "H", "G", "K", "HQ" and "E" Divisions

Passed in Comox, B.C. on Wednesday, August 27, 2020.
No service is presently planned. No other details are available at this time.

Remembered with respect and gratitude for his service.
_________________________________________________________________________________________________

James Walton Quinn
Surintendant principal (à la retraite) R
égitmentaire #21237 / O.1057
Années de service: 1960 - 1994
Affectations: divisions “H”, “G”, “K”, “QG” et “E”

Décédé à Comox, en Colombie-Britannique le mercredi 27 août 2020.
Aucun service n'est actuellement prévu. Aucun autre détail n'est disponible pour le moment.

Rappelé avec respect et gratitude pour son service.




Other Source:: RCMP Quarterly / Autre source: GRC trimestrielle
Other Source::
RCMP Graves / Autre source: Graves de la GRC
Other Source:
RCMP Veterans’ Association / Autre source: Association des Anciens de la GRC

QUINN, Pierre Joseph L. - Regimental #41924 - November 9, 2015 - Moncton, NB

Stacks Image 11326210
QUINN, Pierre (Cst.)
1951-2015

Saint-Antoine, NB – CST. Pierre Quinn, of Saint- Antoine passed away peacefully at the Moncton City Hospital on Monday, November 9, 2015. Born in Ottawa, Ontario on November 19, 1951. He was the son of the late Robert Quinn and the late Lucille (Giroux) Grenier. Before retiring, Pierre was employed as a
police officer with the RCMP for over 20 years and actively participated in many programs and activities aiming to benefit the community. Pierre will be sadly missed by his wife, Diane (Gingras) Quinn of Saint-Antoine; two sons, Patrick, Sylvain and two grandsons, Pascal and Jonathan. He is also survived by his mother-in-law, Irene Gingras; sisters-in-law Lyne (Michel Laberge) and Louise (late AlbertoPacheco) and many cousins, nephews, nieces and friends. Predeceased by his brother Michel.

Family and friends are invited to visit at Beechwood, Funeral, Cemetery and Cremation Services, 280 Beechwood Avenue (East of Vanier Parkway) on Friday, November 20, 2015 from 1 p.m. until time of his Celebration of Life in the Sacred Space at 2 p.m. His cousin Jacques Giroux will be honoured to sing during the celebration.

Published in The Ottawa Citizen on Nov. 18, 2015

_________________________________________________________________________________________________


QUINN, Pierre (Cst.)
1951-2015

Saint-Antoine, NB - CST. Pierre Quinn, de Saint-Antoine, est décédé paisiblement à l'Hôpital de Moncton le lundi 9 novembre 2015. Né à Ottawa (Ontario) le 19 novembre 1951. Il était fils de Robert Quinn et de feu Lucille (Giroux) Grenier. Avant de prendre sa retraite, Pierre a travaillé comme policier à la GRC pendant plus de 20 ans et a participé activement à de nombreux programmes et activités visant à favoriser la communauté. Pierre sera tristement regretté par sa femme, Diane (Gingras) Quinn de Saint-Antoine; Deux fils, Patrick, Sylvain et deux petits-fils, Pascal et Jonathan. Il lui survit aussi sa belle-mère, Irène Gingras; Les sœurs Lyne (Michel Laberge) et Louise (feu AlbertoPacheco) et de nombreux cousins, neveux, nièces et amis. Prédécédé par son frère Michel.

La famille et les amis sont invités à visiter le Beechwood, les funérailles, le cimetière et les services de crémation, 280, avenue Beechwood (à l'est de la promenade Vanier) le vendredi 20 novembre 2015 de 13 h jusqu'à la célébration de la vie dans l'espace sacré à 14 h. Son cousin Jacques Giroux sera honoré de chanter pendant la célébration.

Publié dans The Ottawa Citizen le 18 novembre 2015

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

QUINN Reg. No. 41924, Cst. Pierre Joseph Quinn (Rtd.), 63, died Nov. 9, 2015, at Saint Antoine, N.B. Born Nov. 19, 1951, at Gatineau, Qpe., he joined the Force Jan. 25, 1986, at Ottawa, Ont. Upon completion of training at "Depot," he served at " HQ," "A" and "J'' Divs., until retiring Jan. 25, 2008. He was awarded the RCMP Long Service Award.

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

QUINN R
ég. No. 41924, Gend. Pierre Joseph Quinn (retraité), âgé de 63 ans, est décédé le 9 novembre 2015 à Saint-Antoine, N.B. Né le 19 novembre 1951 à Gatineau, Québec, il s'est joint à la Force le 25 janvier 1986, à Ottawa, en Ontario. À la fin de la formation au “Dépôt”, il a servi aux divisions “QG,” “A” et “J” de l'AC, jusqu'à sa retraite le 25 janvier 2008. Il a reçu le Prix pour longs états de service de la GRC.


Other Source:: RCMP Quarterly / Autre source: GRC trimestrielle
Other Source::
RCMP Graves / Autre source: Graves de la GRC
Other Source:
RCMP Veterans’ Association / Autre source: Association des Anciens de la GRC

QUINTAL, Joseph Cyprien Andre - Régimentaire #18135 - 19 août 2006 - St-Laurent, QC

Stacks Image 11326214
QUINTAL Règ. No. 18135, ancien gend. Joseph Cyprien André Quintal, âgé de 70 ans, décédé le 19 août 2006 à St. Laurent, QC. Né le 13 septembre 1935 à Montréal, QC, il a rejoint la Force le 16 mars 953. Après avoir terminé ses études à “Dépôt”, il a servi dans les divisions “K”, “C” et “G” jusqu'à ce qu'il prenne son congé 15 mars 1958.
_________________________________________________________________________________________________


QUINTAL Reg. No. 18135, former Cst. Joseph Cyprien Andre Quintal, 70, died August 19, 2006 at St. Laurent, QC. Born on September 13, 1935 at Montreal, QC, he joined the Force March 16, l 953. Upon completion of training at "Depot”, he served in "K", "C" and “G” Divs. until taking his discharge March 15, 1958.


Other Source:: RCMP Quarterly / Autre source: GRC trimestrielle
Other Source::
RCMP Graves / Autre source: Graves de la GRC
Other Source:
RCMP Veterans’ Association / Autre source: Association des Anciens de la GRC

QUIRK, Thomas Jamieson Cameron - Regimental #11951 - May 5, 1999 - Vancouver, BC

My Image

QUIRK Reg. No. 11951, ex-Cst. Thomas Jamieson (Cameron) Quirk, 88, died May 5, 1999, at Vancouver, B.C. He was born Jan. 27, 1911, at Calgary, Alta., and joined the Force Dec. 15, 1932, at Vancouver. Quirk was posted to "E" Division, at Vancouver and Hope. He was subsequently transferred to the following locations: Dec. 1, 1936, to "Depot" Division; Feb. 11, 1938, to "N" Division; June 30, 1938, to ''C' Division, P.E.I., at Charlottetown and Montague, taking his discharge Feb. 18, 1939. Quirk reengaged into the Force Oct. 2, 1939, and was posted to "K" Division, Alta., at Calgary, Olds, Peace River, Notikewin and Edmonton, and took his discharge Oct. 1, 1940. He also served in the Canadian Army (19271932), and with the Canadian Scottish Regiment and Canadian Provost Company (1940-1960).

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

QUIRK R
ég. No. 11951, ancien gend. Thomas Jamieson (Cameron) Quirk, 88 ans, est décédé le 5 mai 1999 à Vancouver, en Colombie-Britannique. Il est né le 27 janvier 1911 à Calgary, en Alberta, et s'est joint à la Force le 15 décembre 1932 à Vancouver. Quirk a été affecté à la division “E”, à Vancouver et à Hope. Il a ensuite été transféré aux endroits suivants: le 1er décembre 1936, à la division “Dépôt”; 11 février 1938, à la division “N”; Le 30 juin 1938, à la division “C” de l'Île-du-Prince-Édouard, à Charlottetown et à Montague, prenant sa libération le 18 février 1939. Quirk réengagea la Force le 2 octobre 1939 et fut affecté à la division “K”, Alb. , à Calgary, Olds, Peace River, Notikewin et Edmonton, et a pris sa libération le 1er octobre 1940. Il a également servi dans l'Armée canadienne (19271932) et avec le Canadian Scottish Regiment et la Canadian Provost Company (1940-1960).


Other Source:: RCMP Quarterly / Autre source: GRC trimestrielle
Other Source::
RCMP Graves / Autre source: Graves de la GRC
Other Source:
RCMP Veterans’ Association / Autre source: Association des Anciens de la GRC